Airprox Serious incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GZNN, Sunday 13 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 2020
Time:21:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZNN
MSN: 40376/1013
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:490 km NNE of Caracas, Venezuela -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air France flight AF480, a Boeing 777-300ER (F-GZNN) and American Airlines flight AA1546, a Boeing 737-800 (N926NN) where involved in a serious airprox incident in Venezuelan Airspace over the Caribbean Sea.
Flight AA1546 had departed from Point Salines, Grenada, at 20:27 UTC, bound for Miami, USA. The aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of FL380.
Meanwhile flight AF480 was en route from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, France, to Lima Airport, Peru at FL360. After crossing the KIKER waypoint into the Maiquetia FIR the aircraft began to climb to FL380.
A TCAS Resolution Advisory subsequently alerted both flights. Avoiding action was undertaken and both flights continued safely to their destinations.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-777-registered-f-gznn-operated-by-air-france-and-to-the-boeing-737-registered-n926nn-operated-by-american-airlines-on-13-12-2020-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/af480#264c90bb

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2015 F-GZNN Air France 0 Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO) non

Images: