| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 2021 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-VIY |
| MSN: | 810684 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canarana Airport, MT (CQA/SWEK) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Canarana Airport, MT (CQA/SWEK) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from an unknown location to Canarana Aerodrome (CQA/SWEK), MT, with one pilot and three passengers on board. During the landing procedure, after the first touchdown, the aircraft bounced and control was lost. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to a full stop after the right side of the runway. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The crew and passengers left unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://istoe.com.br/video-aviao-com-tres-pessoas-faz-pouso-forcado-apos-suposta-pane-eletrica/ https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2021/01/13/aviao-com-3-tripulantes-faz-pouso-forcado-apos-suposta-pane-eletrica-em-mt.ghtml https://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/2021-01-14/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-com-3-tripulantes-apos-pane-no-sistema-veja-o-video.html https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-aerodromo-na-regiao-nordeste-de-mato-grosso/ CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/95912_1371776210.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: