This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 November 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7470 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Efailnewydd, 1.2 miles NW of Pwllheli, Caenarvonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.I K7470, 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/11/37. Aircraft crashed in cloud at Efailnewydd, a village on the Llŷn Peninsula (Welsh: Penrhyn Llŷn) in the Welsh county of Caernavronshire. It lies 1.2 miles (2 km) north west to the market town of Pwllheli (at approximate co ordinates 52.895°N 4.452°W). According to E. Doylerush's 2002 book, "No Landing Place: A Guide to Aircraft Crashes in Snowdonia" (page 92),the author notes that Hawker Audax K7479 was assigned to 2 FTS. The unit's aircraft were flying via Sealand, Cheshire to Penrhos when this Audax crashed near Pwllhelli in cloud. Both crewmen survived.
However, Audax K7479 did not crash in Wales. Serial number is incorrect in this instnce, and relates to an Audax which crashed in East Lothian on 14/9/39. It is believed that "K7479" is a transcription or handwriting error for K7470.
On 29/11/37 a squadron of twenty Hawker Harts and Audaxes left Brize Norton for Penrhos. After eighteen had departed a message from Penrhos was received to say that the weather had deteriorated into fog and rain. One aircraft returned. Seventeen continued, of which ten landed at Penrhos. Of the seven that flew on to Pwllheli, only four successfully located the airfield and landed safely.
One Hart and two Audaxes crashed en route. The Hart (K5837) crashed at Penygroes, injuring the two occupants; One Audax (K7479) crashed at Efailnewydd, both crew were unhurt. The second Audax (K7392) narrowly avoided crashing in the centre of Pwllheli and eventually made a forced landing in a small field near Llannor. The aircraft hit a wall, killing the pilot and seriously injuring the observer."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircrft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 61)
2. Doylerush, E, 2002, No Landing Place: A Guide to Aircraft Crashes in Snowdonia, page 92
3.
http://www.walesher1974.org/herumd.php?group=CPAT&level=3&docid=301366163 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Efailnewydd 