Incident Avro 504N F8834, Tuesday 25 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: F8834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Possibly at RAF Cranwell, Refs 1 & 2 differ on location. Taxied into Avro 504N J8583 which was stationary. Repaired, and returned to unit.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs