This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | J8583 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stationary, hit by Avro 504N F8834.
Both aircraft of same unit (2 FTS). Entries in ref 1. gives location for F8834 as Digby while for J8583 it is Cranwell. Ref 2. cites Cranwell.
Sources:
1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs 