Accident Sikorsky S-38B C-52 , Friday 20 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 November 1936
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-38B
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: C-52
MSN: 214-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barranquilla -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"Guillermo Valencia" crashed during a test flight. Pilot Luis H. Bernal sank with the amphibian in the Magdalena river. The co-pilot and three passengers, Scadta employees, were injured and rescued.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 20 November 1936, p1