Incident Wassmer WA-52 Europa F-BTLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24682

Date:Saturday 29 October 2005
Time:12:25
Type:Wassmer WA-52 Europa
Owner/operator:Fabien Gressier
Registration: F-BTLR
MSN: 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Graulhet-Montdragon Airfield, Tarn 81 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Plessis Belleville Airport, Picardie (LFPP)
Destination airport:Graulhet-Montdragon airfield (LFCQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the airfield of Le Plessis-Belleville to Graulhet. On arrival, he flies over the airfield and advised frequency self-information that makes a standard integration to land on Runway 10. Two instructors see the final of the aircraft is not stabilized in roll and pitch. During the flare, the plane sinks and the driver puts the full power.

Witnesses are surprised by the strong plate displayed when surrender power. They add that the climb gradient is low for initial climb. About three hundred feet, the aircraft turned left, its slope is weak. At this bend in the wind, it drift to the middle of tailwind low height. While established downwind at a height less than five hundred feet, witnesses saw the plane move with a large plate and then go into a spin. The aircraft struck the ground in a flat spin and catches fire.

The aircraft struck the ground with a high vertical speed, tilt and a low base; its horizontal speed was almost zero. Engine delivered power in the collision with the ground. Only some areas of the wing, vertical tail and rudder direction have not been destroyed by the flames. It has not been possible to determine the position of the flaps.

The pilot is co-owner of a DR 400, which was revised in the day the event. He had been "dropped" on the F-BTLR after a one hour flight week earlier. He planned to travel to Castres but, after studying the dossier weather, it considered that the strong wind of Southerly wind is a nuisance important to land. The landing card for airfield Castres mentions indeed severe turbulence threshold by Runway 14 southeastern wind.

The pilot asked the person who was waiting to to get to Graulhet, airfield he knew as he had landed there many times. The day of the accident, pilots based on the airfield had Graulhet made no account flight into the wind and turbulence generated by the surrounding terrain. No mention of this feature was made on the aerodrome chart for Graulhet

Registration F-BTLR cancelled 27/04/2006 for the reason: DESTROYED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-lr051029/pdf/f-lr051029.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=AED8A09D2CA1F508672FC5B3994B1982