This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 March 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VZ265 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ265, 72 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/3/1951. Struck by Vampire VZ113 while parked at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. Vampire VZ113 sustained only minor damage and was repaired for returned to service.
However, the damage sustained by Vampire VZ265 was judged to be severe enough to relegate the airframe as "beyond economic repair". Instead, it was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(G/I) on 21/3/1951 and became Ground Instructional Airframe 6950M at No.1 SoTT (School of Technical Training) at RAF Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire. Re-classified as Cat5(Scrap) and Struck off Charge to be sold for scrap and components on 21/3/1952.
(VZ113, the other aircraft involved was Struck off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) and sold as scrap 06/03/1959 at No.19 MU St. Athan to H.H Bushell & Co Ltd., Birmingham)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.124
4. 72 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/1/1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2628/41 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439880 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 