Incident Airbus A320-271N N922NK, Monday 13 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 2020
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N922NK
MSN: 9341
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit flight NK264, an Airbus A320neo, struck a coyote during departure from runway 15L at Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH). The aircraft returned and landed back at IAH at 20:59 local time.
It was cleared to continue to FLL at 22:2.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n922nk#2690c56b
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 2021 N922NK Spirit Airlines 0 Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY) min

Location