Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN313, Tuesday 8 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN313
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Clair Tizon -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-9 Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took a direct flak hit in the bombing dive, burst into flames, exploded in mid air.
Pilot was J26912 F/L Clifford Waldron Hicks (RCAF)

Sources:

440 Squadron wartime records (DND Canada)
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Clifford%20Waldron-Hicks.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=26912
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2333407
https://www.rcaf111fsquadron.com/pilots.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf