Accident Cessna 180A Skywagon LV-JZF, Tuesday 12 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 2021
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A Skywagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-JZF
MSN: 32817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Pampero Airfield, Santa Rosa -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Pampero Airfield, Santa Rosa
Destination airport:El Pampero Airfield, Santa Rosa
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot set takeoff power, he lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft made a sharp turn to the left, and the right wing tip and right horizontal stabilizer impacted with the ground.

The accident occurred during daylight and in good weather conditions. The pilot was unhurt. The aircraft was significantly damaged.

Conclusions:
- The aircraft started the takeoff run before the threshold of runway 18, from the runway 36 extension, in the opposite direction to the runway in use.
- The pilot lost control of the aircraft and aborted the takeoff.
- During the stall run, the aircraft turned sharply to the left and came to a stop.
- The loss of control of the aircraft could be linked to the presence of a tailwind during the takeoff maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTargentina/status/1349115775035052038