This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Nimrod Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K2829 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Courageous -
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Courageous |
| Destination airport: | HMS Courageous |
Narrative:Hit carrier island on landing after missing arrester wires, Aircraft wreckage offloaded to RAF Gosport.
Sources:
1. Air Britain: "The K File - The Royal Air Force in the 1930's"
2. Air Britain: "Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm" (1984)