Hard landing Serious incident Mitsubishi MU-300 N442EA, Saturday 9 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 2021
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N442EA
MSN: A058SA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Henderson Executive Airport (HND/KHND), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nogales International Airport, AZ (KOLS)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-300, registration N442EA, sustained minor damage when it landed hard and the left wing impacted the ground during a landing attempt at Henderson Executive Airport (HND/KHND), Las Vegas, Nevada.

Selections from the ATC transcript:

HND TWR: Mitsubishi 2EA, I don’t see you turning right [to enter traffic pattern]. Make a right turn. Hold up your right hand, turn in that direction.

HND TWR: TOWER: Mitsubishi 2EA, are you a solo flight student? Use caution, approach appears very steep.

Sources:

FAA

Location

Media: