Incident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane PH-LLY, Tuesday 18 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2020
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-LLY
MSN: T18208871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Goes, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left hand wing leading edge was struck by a sea gull at 1500 ft, causing a serious dent.

Sources:

https://issuu.com/publicatiesvanderden/docs/albatros_januari_2021
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-lly#253fb125