Accident Helicopter , Thursday 14 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 2021
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:State Border Guard Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yashlyk -   Turkmenistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Turkmen Border Guard helicopter crashed into a high-voltage power transmission tower and crashed. All three occupants died in the crash.

Some reports suggest an AW109 but this is tbc.

Sources:

https://www.rferl.org/a/three-turkmen-border-guards-killed-in-helicopter-crash/31049651.html
https://en.turkmen.news/news/helicopter-crash-in-turkmenistan/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_Border_Service_of_Turkmenistan