Accident Felixstowe F.2A N4085, Friday 22 June 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1923
Time:
Type:Felixstowe F.2A
Owner/operator:267 Sqn RAF
Registration: N4085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bizerte -   Tunisia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bizerte
Destination airport:RAF Kalafrana, Malta
Narrative:
Aircraft on a return flight to Kalafrana, Malta from Gibraltar accompanied by N4086 "Sirius". Disintegrated after crashing on take-off at Bizerte, French North Africa.

Crash caused by aircraft stalling on take-off due to hitting an air pocket and striking water with right wing. Fuselage then broke amidships.

Remains of the aircraft returned to Malta by the destroyer HMS Tuscan 27 Jun 1923.

Crew:
Capt. A W Bigsworth (injured)
Flt Lt V R Scriven
330814 LAC R W King
346051 LAC J West

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft and Serials 1911 - 1919" (1992)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt