This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 October 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Virginia Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J6857 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bircham Newton |
Narrative:Aircraft with 7 Sqn for service trials. On endurance test flight, forced landing hitting tree, following engine fire. Returned to manufacturers for repair.
Crew:
240370 Sgt R N Abbits (injured)
154492 Cpl F G Fennell
350136 LAC W Dick
326504 AC1 J Best
328222 AC2 WGC McHaffie
263477 A/Sgt W Whitehead
Sources:
1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 