Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N82746, Sunday 17 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:St Pete Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N82746
MSN: 28-8190054
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On a beach at Treasure Island, Pinellas County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, after departing the airport and climbing out over the ocean, she and the pilot-rated student were discussing climbing higher when the engine lost total power. The instructor attempted to restart the engine by turning on the fuel pump, carburetor heat, and switching the fuel selector, without success. She searched for a place to land and performed a forced landing to a beach. During the landing roll, the right wing struck a pole in the sand, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the engine revealed that the B-nut was loose on the engine driven fuel pump between the electric fuel pump. When the electric fuel pump was turned on, fuel leaked out of the line where the B-nut was loose. A mechanic tightened the line, and fuel flowed without issue. There were no other anomalies with the engine during the examination that would have precluded normal operation. Given this information, it is likely that a loss of fuel pressure/flow to the engine occurred as a result of the loose B-nut, which resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of the loose fuel line B-nut connected to the engine driven fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA104
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N82746/history/20210117/1354Z/KSPG/L%2027.76676%20-82.77063

Location

Media: