| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2017 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Hawker 750 |
| Owner/operator: | NASJET |
| Registration: | N753NS |
| MSN: | HB-29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dawadmi-King Salman Domestic Airport (DWD/OEDM) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) |
| Destination airport: | Dawadmi-King Salman Domestic Airport (DWD/OEDM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 18 January 2017 at 15:00 LT, a Hawker 750, registration N753NS, was being operated by NASJET on Flight Number 49915 from Riyadh, King
Khalid International Airport (OERK) to Al Dawadmi, Prince Salman Bin Abdulaziz Airport (OEDM) and back to OERK. The flight was intended for landing practice of the newly hired First Officer (FO). The aircraft was also carrying five non-revenue NASJET staff members as passengers and one flight attendant. The first leg was uneventful taking off from Runway 15L at OERK and planning for VOR approach on RWY 15 at OEDM. After the full stop landing at OEDM, the crew taxied back to Runway 15 to do a visual pattern to another full stop landing.
The takeoff and pattern were uneventful. During the second landing attempt, at about 50 to 75 feet, the FO reduced power to idle very quickly. At that point, the Captain took the controls to execute a Go-Around (GA) but the aircraft landed hard and bounced back into the air. Since the engines were spooled up, the Captain continued the GA, raised the gear and flaps up position and decided to return to OREK to inspect the landing gears. Upon arrival to OERK, the Captain visually inspected the landing gear with no damage noted.
No technical logbook entry was made and the incident was not reported. The incident aircraft continued to operate in revenue flights for 21
cycles and a total of 35.8 hours with reports of a fuel leak and landing gear indication irregularities.
On 23 February 2017, the aircraft was flown to a certificated repair station in Jeddah (OEJN), Saudi Arabia due to a fuel leak in the right wing of the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.aib.gov.sa/en-us/Reports/AIB%20Annual%20Report%202017.pdf Location