This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Supermarine Walrus Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 712 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | P5648 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bishop Briggs, 3 miles north of Glasgow, Scotland, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ravan |
| Destination airport: | HMS Norfolk |
Narrative:Walrus P5648 (700 Sqn). The aircraft was enroute from off the Cruiser HMS Raven in Scotland to southern England, when it crashed at Bishop Briggs, 3 miles north of Glasgow, Scotland, 18.1.1940
Crew:
Lt.(A) Edward Frank POPE (pilot) RN - killed
LAC (FX.7632) John BAXTER (AG) RN - killed
Sources:
CANADIAN AIRMEN LOST IN WWII BY DATE 1940 (bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc Supermarine Walrus PROFILE.pdf (seawings.co.uk)
www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=p5468 Walrus' and crews PQ convoys 1942 [Archive] - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)
714 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
Supermarine Walrus - Wikipedia
AIR81/1806