Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246870

Date:Saturday 21 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hemswell SF RAF
Registration: DE346
MSN: 85368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85368; Taken on charge as DE346 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 31.1.42. To 102 [Glider] OTU, RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire 1.5.42. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 28.5.43. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 24.7.45; to RAF College, Cranwell 17.4.47. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 30.5.47. To 2 FTS, RAF Church Lawford 18.3.48; to RAF South Cerney 4.48; coded "FAM-M". To 663 [AOP] Squadron, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral, Cheshire 7.10.49. To 1954 Flight, Wolverhampton [undated, but later in 1949]. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 17.1.50. To RAF Waddington Station Flight 11.8.50. To RAF Hemswell Station Flight 30.3.51

Written off (destroyed) 21.4.51. The aircraft was engaged in aerobatics over the airfield at RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, when it entered into a spin off the top of a loop, failed to recover from the spin, and dived into the ground. Of the two crew, the pilot survived, but the passenger was killed

Crew of Tiger Moth DE346:
Flight Lieutenant M J C Regester, RAF (pilot, Service Number 57554, aged 25) - survived with injuries
LAC (Leading Aircraftman) Derek George Scowcroft RAF (passenger, aged 21) - killed on active service 21/4/1951

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.127
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hemswell#Cold_War