This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1939 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2774 |
| MSN: | F2716 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off South Africa -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:810 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish L2774 'A2-M', when on patrol off South Africa, from aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal, crashed into the sea following a collision with another aircraft, killing Air Gunner, Leading Airman, Edgar Henry Shayler and Air Gunner, Leading Aircraftman, Alan Lawson.
Sources:
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Sussex/Peacehaven.html Air Forces WW2 Casualty : Leading Aircraftman A LAWSON (537795), Royal Air Force [RAFCommands]
Swordfish I L2774 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
810 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc 