Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N919DC, Sunday 17 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 2021
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Delaware Corp
Registration: N919DC
MSN: 177RG1055
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond Hill, Bryan County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Saluda, VA (W75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the pilot reported that while in cruise flight, at an altitude of 5,500 ft the engine 'just stopped.' Although the pilot was able to restart the engine; the engine lost power again and the pilot made a forced landing in a field. During the forced landing, the airplane contacted wood debris and was substantially damaged.
A postaccident examination of the engine, ignition, fuel, and vent systems did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The left fuel tank was empty, and the right fuel tank was full. The pilot stated that during the flight, the fuel selector was in the BOTH position. A review of the airplane's operating handbook revealed that the 'fuel selector valve handle should be in the BOTH position for takeoff, landing, and power-on maneuvers that involve prolonged slips or skids.' The handbook also states that if the fuel selector is in the BOTH position during prolonged climb or cruise, an unequal fuel flow from each tank may occur if the airplane is out of trim directionally or if the fuel caps are not sealed properly. Although it was not determined if the fuel imbalance occurred due to improperly sealed fuel caps or an out-of-trim condition, the pilot should have been monitoring the fuel levels during the flight and taken corrective action to avoid fuel starvation. Available evidence indicates the engine lost total power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA105
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N919DC

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N919DC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 2024 N919DC Delaware Corp 0 Page Field Airport (FMY/KFMY), Fort Myers, FL min
Gear-up landing

Location