Incident Irkut MC-21-300 73051, Monday 18 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 2021
Time:c. 11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MC23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Irkut MC-21-300
Owner/operator:Irkut
Registration: 73051
MSN: MC.0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Destination airport:Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Irkut MC-21-300 prototype stopped in the snow past off the right side of the runway at Zhukovsky International Airport, Russia, during a test.

The aircraft was engaged in tests involving aborted takeoffs and emergency braking with the simulated failure of one engine. During one of these tests, takeoff was commenced from runway 30. After aborting the takeoff, the aircraft went off the right side of the runway and came to a full stop in the snow.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/2021-01-18/11:17/12x/55.54,38.15/12
https://www.aero.de/news-38300/MS-21-Prototyp-steckt-im-Schnee-fest.html

Location

Media: