This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 March 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | H3071 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Duxford, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with Snipe E3617 of 111 Squadron whilst the latter was landing.
Sources:
1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 