This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 March 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sopwith Snipe |
| Owner/operator: | 111 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | E6617 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford |
Narrative:Whilst landing at Duxford collided with Avro 504K H3071. Aircraft later served with 23 Sqn (Ref 1).
Crew: (Source 2 gives 2 names, presumably one for each aircraft)
Flt Lt V A Albrecht (injured)
Plt Off J G Peck
Sources:
1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 