Accident Airco DH 9A E899, Saturday 16 September 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1922
Time:
Type:Airco DH 9A
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: E899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shabah, Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Shaibah
Narrative:
On return from visit to 8 Squadron at RAF Hinaidi, Baghdad, crashed on landing back at home airfield of Shaibah.

Crw:
Fg Off J L Airey (injured)
645345 AC1 B Hayes (kilied)

Sources:

, Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
3. CG Jefford: "RAF Squadrons (2 Ed.) (2001)