Mid-air collision Accident Mil Mi-24V (2x) , Tuesday 26 August 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2003
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V (2x)
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chernigovka, Primorye -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sergeyesky test range
Destination airport:Chernigovka airfield/3190VP BU
Narrative:
Two Mi-24 collided during return flight from Vostok 2003 military training exercise. Main rotor struck tail boom of the other while flying at 50 meters. Both helicopters spun into the ground, exploded on impact and bursting into flames. One pilot survived critical injured.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2003