Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) VP-BXY , Saturday 9 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair
Registration: VP-BXY
MSN: 27328/2640
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Krasnodar -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair flight 481, a Boeing 737-500, suffered a bird strike on a flight from Krasnodar to Mineralnye Vody, Russia.
En route the flight crew noticed increased vibration of the right engine (around 3 units). The flight landed safely at 09:35 UTC.
During a post-flight inspection, traces of a bird were found, which caused damage to 5 fan blades.
The aircraft resumed service the next day.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bxy#26861c90

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2020 VP-BXY UTair 0 Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR) non
22 November 2021 VP-BXY UTair Aviation 0 near Ufa non
Loss of pressurization
15 March 2024 RA-73037 UTair Airlines 0 over the Shatura area non