Incident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk , 18 Jan 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246887

Date:18-JAN-2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Al-Shaddadah, Al-Hasakah Governorate. -   Syria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The US Army Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk made a hard landing as a result of a technical malfunction. There were no personal injuries. The damage is said to be substantial.

Sources:

https://www.almasdarnews.com/article/us-helicopter-forced-to-make-hard-landing-in-northeast-syria/
https://en.mehrnews.com/news/168713/US-helicopter-crashes-in-northeastern-Syria-report
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/hard-landing-of-us-blackhawk-in-syria