Accident Junkers Ju 87 , Sunday 14 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87
Owner/operator:11./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Dover, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down off Dover while attacking a ships convoy. It is believed the airplane was shot down by Gayner, Collard and Hugo of 615 Sqn RAF.
One crew member is MIA. One is buried at Ysselstein German war cemetery, the Netherlands.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23862