This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 July 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | F4286 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Razmak, North West Frontier, British India -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In heavy cloud, unable to find airfield, flew into hillside and bombload exploded.
Crew:
Fg Off I P Anderson (Killed)
333262 AC K H Taylor (Killed)
Sources:
1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 