This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | F4482 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field next to RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ??? |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Practice solo flight, engine failed, aircraft then stalled at 600 - 700 ft and went into a flat spin. Crashed into a field adjoining airfield at RAF Henlow.
Crew:
157642 Cpl Arthur James Amess - (u/t pilot)RAF - Died of Injuries
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 