Incident Airco DH 9A E8803, Friday 20 April 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 April 1923
Time:
Type:Airco DH 9A
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: E8803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Risalpur, British India -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Risalpur
Narrative:
Hit telegraph pole and crashed through airfield fence after under-shooting landing. Later stored at Aircraft Park at Lahore.

Crew:
Flt Lt D S Alan (Injured)
Flt Lt A P V Daly

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt