This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 May 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 8 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7471 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Tay, off Caputh, 6 miles south-east of Dunkeld -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Montrose, Angus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7471, 8 FTS RAF Montrose: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/5/37 when hit overhead HT cables while lost & crashed into the River Tay, off Caputh, 6 miles south-east of Dunkeld. The following report of the incident was produced by the Blairgowrie Advertiser of 28 May 1937:
"Aeroplane Accident at Caputh:
RAF Machine hits Electricity Cables:
Two Royal Air Force pilots from Montrose had a double escape from death on Monday [24th] when their aeroplane collided with electric cables and fell into the Tay at Caputh.
The airmen, who were taken to Perth Royal Infirmary, were: Acting Pilot Officer Peter Charles Daniel Eaton, pilot, and Acting Pilot Officer Robert McDonald Hall. Both are 24 years old: both had head and body injuries, Eaton’s hurts including an injury to the spine.
The plane cut clean through three Grampian electricity supply cables. Each cable carries 11,000 volts, and when impact took place there was a vivid flash of flame.
After the machine fell into the river Hall was able to swim towards the bank and was assisted by Mr T Bell, of Sparrowmuir which is opposite the scene of the accident. Eaton was strapped in the cockpit and was unable to extricate himself.
Miss Ballantine, Victoria Cottage, and her brother, Mr James Ballantine, who is home on leave from South Africa, together with Mr Stephen Bryan, Wester Gourdie, managed to rescue Eaton, who was immersed to the neck in the water. A boat was quickly rowed to the partly-submerged aeroplane; Eaton was loosened from the straps holding him to the pilot’s seat, and pulled out of the cockpit into the boat.
The two officers were taken into Mr Bell’s house and given first aid by Miss Ballantine, who had had the presence of mind to take an outfit with her. Assistance in the rescue was also given by Messrs D and G Slidders and Miss Slidders, Boatlands Farm, who heard the crash and ran to the spot.
Dr Bell, Murthly, who was summoned, gave medical attention to the men before their removal to Perth Infirmary."
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Blairgowrie Advertiser of 28 May 1937:
3.
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/audax_caputh.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caputh,_Perth_and_Kinross 