This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 March 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 816 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | P4215 |
| MSN: | F4373 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Machrihanish, Campbeltown, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious |
| Destination airport: | RAF Machrihanish, Campbeltown, Kintyre , Argyll and Bute, |
Narrative:816 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish P4215 crashed and exploded at RAF Machrihanish, Campbeltown, Scotland when operating from aircraft carrier HMS Furious, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, John Douglas Stern, Observer, Lieutenant, Bruce Edwin Harington Stranack and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, James Wilfred White.
Sources:
Swordfish P4215 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project :: View topic - Campbeltown (Kilkerran) Cemetery (bizhat.com)
HMS Furious, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
[PDF] Kintyre and the Kintyre Way Linked to Geograph Photographs and Google Maps - Free Download PDF (docuri.com)
Mediterranean Fleet operations, March 1940 (naval-history.net)