Accident Cessna 401 XB-NQO, Tuesday 19 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2021
Time:c. 08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Moscamed
Registration: XB-NQO
MSN: 401-0294
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Comitán de Domínguez, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP)
Destination airport:Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 401 was destroyed when it impacted a prairie under unknown circumstances and a post crash fire ensued in Comitán de Domínguez Chiapas, Mexico.
The sole pilot onboard received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tvazteca.com/aztecanoticias/notas/registran-avioneta-desplomada-chiapas-comitan-de-dominguez-sobreviviente-especiales
https://www.diariodemexico.com/cae-avioneta-en-comitan-chiapas-reportan-un-herido
https://www.xevt.com/nacional/se-desploma-avioneta-en-comitan-chiapas-se-descarta-que-sea-militar-/133063

Media: