This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 March 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 812 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | K8371 |
| MSN: | F2553 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hal Far. -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hal Far, Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hal Far |
Narrative:823 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish K8371 'G4-B' (operating with 812 Sqn FAA RN), crashed on the approach for landing at RAF Hal Far Airfield, Malta, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, Terence Wilder Gay French; Navigator, Leading Aircraftman, George Arthur Lawrence and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, John Ormonde Riley.
Sources:
Mediterranean Fleet operations, March 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc HMS Glorious, British fleet aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Swordfish I K8371 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
RAF Hal Far - Wikipedia
1940 - 1949 (aviationinmalta.com)