Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N523BB, Tuesday 19 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2021
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Tensas Flying Service LLC
Registration: N523BB
MSN: 802A-0493
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newellton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tensas Flying Service Airport, LA (LA53)
Destination airport:Tensas Flying Service Airport, LA (LA53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 19, 2021, about 1435 central standard time, an Air Tractor AT-802A airplane, N523BB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident during an aerial application flight near Newellton, Louisiana. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 as an aerial application flight.

Based on recorded data, the pilot of the aerial application flight maneuvered the airplane around the intended field to be sprayed prior to the accident. The wreckage was found near the field along with powerlines/poles, which exhibited features of an in-flight collision by the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation. Based on the available evidence, the reason the airplane impacted the powerlines, poles, and terrain could not be determined.

The pilot’s cardiovascular disease placed him at increased risk of acute impairment and incapacitation. However, available medical evidence is insufficient to establish whether acute impairment or incapacitation occurred and in the absence of clear operational evidence, it could not be determined whether the pilot’s cardiovascular disease contributed to the crash.

Based on the available evidence, the reason the airplane impacted the powerlines, poles, and terrain could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from powerlines/poles and terrain while maneuvering for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thenewsstar.com/story/news/crime/2021/01/19/breaking-plane-crashes-tensas-parish/4218920001/
https://www.kalb.com/2021/01/19/fatality-confirmed-after-crop-duster-crash-in-tensas-parish/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N523BB

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/0c38f70f391bd4782d8b5b33bc9369eb0d951b53 (photo)

Location

Media: