Wirestrike Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 P4214, Thursday 18 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:816 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4214
MSN: F4372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kvalsund fjord, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Furious
Destination airport: HMS Furious
Narrative:
816 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish P4214 'U4-K' was returning at low level to aircraft carrier HMS Furious level after a photographic mission over Tromsø when it collided with power cables across Kvalsund fjord and crashed into the sea 100 miles north east of Tromsø, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, Frank Whittingham, who was lost with the aircraft. Observer, Lieutenant Oswald Marcus Cheeke and Air Gunner, Leading Airman, S. F. White survived with injuries and were picked up by a Norwegian gun-ship.

Sources:

Did You Know On This Day…1940 - Page 35 - International Scale Modeller (intscalemodeller.com)
HMS Furious, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
WORLD WAR II SEA WAR: FRANCE FALLS, BRITAIN STANDS ALONE: Day-to-Day Naval ... - Donald A. Bertke, Don Kindell, Gordon Smith - Google Books
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/13848.php
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc