This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 230 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | RA682 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RA682, 230 OCU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/4/1951. A swing developed while the aircraft was landing at RAF Scampton. The swing was not corrected, the aircraft began to run off the runway, and the undercarriage collapsed. The Lincoln then skidded along the runway on its belly, severely damaging the underside of the aircraft and bending all four propellers. No reported injuries to the crew.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.131
4. 230 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/10/1952: National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162874 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s 6. Photo of accident:
https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/files/original/1375/23684/PEdgarAG19010021.1.jpg 7.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951 