Incident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43457, Tuesday 19 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43457
MSN: 7116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lexington Airport (9S9), Lexington, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FAA: “AIRCRAFT WAS BEING PROP STARTED AND GOT AWAY GOING IN CIRCLES AND PILOT WAS DRAGGED. TWO FARM TRUCKS ATTEMPTED A VEHICHLE RODEO AND SUCESSFULLY LASSOED THE AIRCRAFT, LEXINGTON, OR.“ ‘YEE-HAW’!
The airplane, a 65 horse model easily hand propped from behind, was not damaged and the sole pilot ‘not quite’ onboard received minor injuries during the incident,

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-JAN-21,LEXINGTON,N43457
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=43457
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000015027.html

Location