This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 October 1944 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Vought F4U-1 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ5387 |
| MSN: | 5561 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pentecost Island -
Vanuatu
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palikulo Bay, Espiritu Santo |
| Destination airport: | Palikulo Bay |
Narrative:RNZAF Corsair NZ5387 was destroyed when it crashed into the sea at Pentecost Island after control was lost in the pull-up from a practice bombing dive.
The pilot was killed.
Flight-Sergeant Iden Alois John BUTLER, NZ4213827 RNZAF.
R.I.P.
Sources:
NZ Serials