This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 2021 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-846(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA345J |
| MSN: | 40947/4062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | west of Sendai -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL141 from Tokyo/Haneda to Aomori, operated by a Boeing 737-800, suffered cracks on the left front windshield while cruising at FL290 around over west of Sendai. The fight crew decided to return to Haneda where a safe landing was carried out at 09:15 LT. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/903210494f7e3bd6f1b021ed6e2f83bc1736bfdb https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl141#269d7c4f 