Accident Magni M16 Tandem Trainer 48BU/F-JBIA, Monday 18 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 2021
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16 Tandem Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 48BU/F-JBIA
MSN: 16-16-0094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valmeinier, Savoye -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valloire Bonnenuit Altiport
Destination airport:Valloire Bonnenuit Altiport
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off from Valloire Bonnenuit mountain airstrip, the pilot headed north towards Valloire then Valmeinier, then south towards the Terre Rouge refuge and Mont Thabor. At the end of the valley probably near the refuge, the pilot turned around. He headed north and climbed following the terrain at low height.
When he arrived at the plateau, near a dilapidated sheep shed, for an unknown reason, the pilot made a sudden action (possibly by instinct in the light of an immediate danger) on the cyclic stick. This action caused a rotor blade flapping phenomenon, which destroyed a section of the vertical tailplane and damaged the pusher-propeller blades. This damage rendered the microlight uncontrollable and the pilot was unable to avoid the collision with the snow-covered ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20minutes.fr/societe/2956667-20210119-savoie-pilote-petit-aeronef-tue-crash-avion
https://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/savoie-un-pilote-tue-dans-le-crash-de-son-autogire-19-01-2021-8419971.php
https://twitter.com/BEA_Aero/status/1351824089976025089

http://img1.pictaero.com/2017/09/28/s/272171.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: BEA