Incident light plane , Wednesday 20 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2021
Time:10:30
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yvetot-Baons-le-Comte Airfield (LFYV), Rouen, Seine-Maritime -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yvetot-Baons-le-Comte Airfield (LFYV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to first reports, the plane flipped over on the runway of Yvetot-Baons-le-Comte airfield upon landing. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/normandie/yvetot_76758/un-avion-monomoteur-se-retourne-sur-une-piste-d-atterrissage-en-seine-maritime_38846165.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/normandie/seine-maritime/yvetot/accident-avion-pres-yvetot-seine-maritime-1917214.html

Location