| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 2021 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N552DR |
| MSN: | 562261 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3865 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V-335-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lafayette, Tippecanoe County, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lafayette, IN |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that shortly after liftoff, the helicopter drifted left, and the left landing skid contacted the ground, which caused a dynamic rollover onto the helicopter's left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, transmission structural support, and the tail rotor drive shaft. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, the pilot stated that he had not flown the helicopter during the previous 2 months, and that the accident might have been prevented had he flown the helicopter more frequently.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter shortly after liftoff into a hover, which resulted in a dynamic rollover when the left landing skid contacted the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA124
Location