Accident Vultee BT-13A , Thursday 19 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A
Owner/operator:Arma Aérea Gubernista
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quyquyhó -   Paraguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BA Asunción (17:50)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Vultee BT-13A went missing after encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. Wreckage located next day between Quyquyhó and Mbuyapey with the body of pilot Major PAM Fausto Miranda. The two other occupants (Tte PAM César Augusto Giménez and mechanic MAM de 1a Néstor Vera y Aragón) believed bailed out and found after intense search, the mechanic with considerable injuries.

Sources:

El Litoral 23 June 1947, p2 (official statement N°94)
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21469/?page=2
https://twitter.com/TonySapienza1/status/1283732151595302912 (wrong date/narrative)