Accident Bristol F.2b E2298, Tuesday 12 April 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: E2298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Bilbeis, Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ismailia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided whilst on a Cavalry co-operation exercise with another 208 Squadron aircraft, Bristol F2b D7831, and crashed near Bilbeis.
Sources 1 & 3 show date of accident as 14th April.

Crew:
Flt Lt G M Clarke (killed)
Observer Off F J Smith (killed)

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1930.htm