This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 April 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 208 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | D7831 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bilbeis, Egypt -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ismailia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a Cavalry co-operation exercise collided with Bristol F2b E2298 also of 208 Sqn near Bilbeis, Egypt.
NOTE - Source1 gives a date of 12 April, sources 2 & 3 give a date of 14 April.
Crew:
Fg Off W A Armstrong
Fg Off E B Jones
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1930.htm 